MENU

2017 WHL Cup

EVENT

For-Donnie-2

2017 WHL CUP 

October 18th-22nd, 2017                                                                                                                   

Calgary, AB – The Western Hockey League, in partnership with the four Western Provincial Hockey Associations – Hockey Alberta, BC Hockey, Hockey Manitoba and the Saskatchewan Hockey Association – in association with Hockey Canada, are pleased to announce that the 2017 WHL Cup will take place October 18 – 22, 2017 at the Markin MacPhail Center-Winsport in Calgary, Alberta.

The WHL Cup will feature the highest rated players in the Under 16 age category representing the four Western Provinces of Alberta, BC, Manitoba and Saskatchewan. The four team round robin tournament format, which will open Wednesday, October 18 and conclude on Sunday, October 22, 2017, is the first step in the Hockey Canada Program of Excellence. In addition, the event assists the four Western Provincial Hockey Associations in evaluating top prospects in this age group for future high performance programs. The WHL Cup is made possible through financial support provided by the WHL and Hockey Canada. The majority of the players participating in the event were selected in the WHL Bantam Draft in May (2016), and many of these top young prospects will play major roles on WHL Clubs in the seasons ahead.

GAME SCHEDULE

2017 WHL Cup

EVENT DATES
October 18 – 22, 2017

LOCATION
Markin MacPhail Centre – WinSport (Calgary, AB)

GAME SCHEDULE 

        *all games will take place at the Markin MacPhail Centre – WinSport (Calgary, Alberta)

Tuesday, October 17
Welcome Day

Wednesday, October 18
3:00 pm (Manitoba @ BC)
6:30 pm (Saskatchewan @ Alberta)

Thursday, October 19
3:00 pm (Saskatchewan @ Manitoba)
6:30 pm (Alberta @ BC)

Friday, October 20
3:00 pm (BC @ Saskatchewan)
6:30 pm (Manitoba @ Alberta)

Saturday, October 21
 1:00 pm Team Manitoba vs. Team Alberta
4:30 pm Saskatchewan vs. Team British Columbia

Sunday, October 22
9:30 am – Team British Columbia vs. Team Alberta
1:30 pm – Team Saskatchewan vs. Team Manitoba

(WHL Cup Day #1) 

Game #1

Team British Columbia (2) at Team Manitoba (3) – SO

Game #2

Team Alberta (8) at Team Saskatchewan (3)

Leading Scorers

1. Noah Boyko (AB) – 1G-2A – 3pts

2. Alex Ozar (SK) – 1G-2A – 3pts

3. Kaiden Guhle (AB) – 2G-0A – 2pts

Standings

1. Team Alberta (1-0-0-0, 3pts, +5)

2.Team Manitoba (0-1-0-0, 2pts, +1)

3. Team British Columbia (0-0-0-1, 1pt, -1)

4. Team Saskatchewan (0-0-1-0, 0pts, -5)

(WHL Cup Day #2) 

Game #1

Team Saskatchewan (4) at Team Manitoba (3) 

Game #2

Team Alberta (6) at Team British Columbia (2)

Leading Scorers

1.Kyle Crnkovic (AB) – 1G-4A – 5pts

2. Kaiden Gauhle (AB) – 3G-1A – 4pts

3. Connor McClennon (AB) – 3G-1A – 4pts

Standings

1. Team Alberta (2-0-0-0, 6pts, +9)

2. Team Saskatchewan (1-0-1-0, 3pts, -4)

3. Team Manitoba (0-1-1-0, 2pt, E)

4. Team British Columbia (0-0-2-0, 0pts, -5)

(WHL Cup Day #3) 

Game #1

Team Saskatchewan (0) at Team British Columbia (6)  

Game #2

Team Alberta (4) at Team Manitoba (3)

Leading Scorers

1. Kyle Crnkovic (AB) – 1G-6A – 7pts

2. Kaiden Guhle (AB) – 3G-3A – 6pts

3. Connor McClennon (AB) – 3G-3A – 6pts

(WHL Cup Day #4) 

Semi-final #1

Team Saskatchewan (0) at Team British Columbia (7)

Semi-final #2

Team Manitoba (1) at Team Alberta (7)

Leading Scorers

1. Kyle Crnkovic (AB) – 3G-7A – 10pts

2. Connor McClennon (AB) – 4G-4A – 8pts

3. Kaiden Guhle (AB) – 4G-3A – 7pts

(WHL Cup Day #5) 

Gold Medal Game

Team British Columbia (4) at Team Alberta (3) OT

Bronze Medal Game

Team Manitoba (4) at Team Saskatchewan (2)

Leading Scorers

1. Kyle Crnkovic (AB; Saskatoon Blades) – 3G-9A – 12pts

2. Connor McClennon (AB; Kootenay ICE) – 6G-4A – 10pts

3. Kaiden Guhle (AB; Prince Albert Raiders) – 5G-4A – 9pts

2017 WHL Cup All-Stars

G – Bryan Thomson (Team Saskatchewan) – Moose Jaw, Sask – Lethbridge Hurricanes
D – Kaiden Guhle (Team Alberta) – Sherwood Park, Alta. – Prince Albert Raiders
D – Daemon Hunt (Team Manitoba) – Brandon, Man. – Moose Jaw Warriors
F – Justin Sourdif (Team British Columbia) – Surrey, B.C. – Vancouver Giants
F – Kyle Crnkovic (Team Alberta) – Chestermere, Alta. – Saskatoon Blades
F – Connor McClennon (Team Alberta) – Wainwright, Alta. – Kootenay ICE

The first ever Western Canada U16 Challenge Cup was held in Blackfalds, Alberta in 2009 and featured four of the top eight players selected in the 2012 NHL Draft. In 2010, the Western Canada U-16 Challenge Cup was not contested due to the Canada Winter Games. In 2011, the Moose Jaw Warriors and Saskatchewan Hockey Association hosted the event at Mosaic Place in Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan. In 2012, the tournament was hosted in Calgary at Father David Bauer Arena, the home of the WHL. In 2013, the tournament was again hosted in Calgary at the Father David Bauer Arena, the home of the WHL. In 2014, the Western Canada U-16 Challenge Cup was not contested due to the Canada Winter Games.

 

PAST PLAYERS

2009                                                                                                                                                    

Matt Dumba, Red Deer Rebels – Minnesota Wild

Derek Pouliot, Portland Winterhawks – Pittsburgh Penguins

Griffin Reinhart, Edmonton Oil Kings – Edmonton Oilers

Morgan Reilly, Moose Jaw Warriors – Toronto Maple Leafs

2011                                                                                                                                                    

Jake Virtanen, Calgary Hitmen – Vancouver Canucks

Jayce Hawryluk, Brandon Wheat Kings – Florida Panthers

Connor Bleackley, Red Deer Rebels – Colorado Avalanche

Brayden Point, Moose Jaw Warriors – Tampa Bay Lightning

Ryan Gropp, Seattle Thunderbirds – New York Rangers

2012                                                                      

Mathew Barzal, Seattle Thunderbirds – New York Islanders

Nick Merkley, Kelowna Rockets – Arizona Coyotes

Jansen Harkins, Prince George Cougars – Winnipeg Jets

Brendan Guhle, Prince Albert Raiders – Buffalo Sabres

2013                                                                  

Tyler Benson, Vancouver Giants – Edmonton Oilers

Sam Steel, Regina Pats – Anaheim Ducks

Kale Clague, Brandon Wheat Kings – Los Angeles Kings

Nolan Patrick, Brandon Wheat Kings – Philadelphia Flyers

Garrett Pilon, Kamloops Blazers – Washington Capitals

2015

Ty Smith, Spokane Chiefs – 2018 NHL Draft Eligible

Jett Woo, Moose Jaw Warriors – 2018 NHL Draft Eligible

Carson Focht, Tri-City Americans – 2018 NHL Draft Eligible

Eric Florchuk, Victoria Royals – 2018 NHL Draft Eligible

2016 

Peyton Krebs, Kootenay Ice – 2019 NHL Draft Eligible

Kirby Dach , Saskatoon Bladed – 2019 NHL Draft Eligible

Bowen Byram, Vancouver Giants – 2019 NHL Draft Eligible

Logan Barlage, Swift Current broncos – 2019 NHL Draft Eligible

Josh Williams, Medicine Hat Tigers – 2019 NHL Draft Eligible

Sasha Mutala, Tri-City Americans – 2019 NHL Draft Eligible

CONTACT INFORMATION

Donnie GlennieManager, Hockey Operations, Email: glennied@whl.ca, Phone: (403) 693-3058

Rob Trzonkowski, Hockey Operations Intern, Email: hockey_operations@whl.ca, Phone: (403) 693-3044

2016 U16 Banner

 

2017 WHL Cup Rosters

Tickets


Tournament Passes – $40.00 (taxes applicable)          

On-site ticket sales will begin one (1) hour prior to the start of the first game, each day of the tournament. Please visit the ticketing website below to purchase:

WHL_Cup_Roster_THUMB3-730x411

(Click to Purchase Tickets)

Venue Details


Markin MacPhail Center – WinSport (Home of Hockey Canada)                                                                                                                            

88 Canada Olympic Rd SW, Calgary, Alberta T3B 5R5, Phone: (403) 247-5492

 

Event Partners


U16 Graphic

Live Games


CLICK HERE for WHL LIVE broadcasts’ of the 2017 WHL Cup, during the week of October 18 – 22, 2017.